Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

47th Annual Conference on Sail Training and Tall Ships

February 17 - February 20

For updates and details on sessions, be sure to visit our conference blog here.

PORT FORUM (Invitation Only): TALL SHIPS CHALLENGE® Host Port Idea Exchange

 

SAFETY UNDER SAIL FORUM: Sessions will expand the dialogue among professional mariners by presenting case studies of actual incidents at sea, discussing emerging technologies, and sharing “best practices” so as to constantly insure a high level of safety and professionalism in the sail training industry.

 

ADMINISTRATORS FORUM: Designed to address organizational sustainability and covering topics including management strategies, successful partnerships with communities and other like-minded organizations, volunteer recruitment and management, fundraising and development, marketing and communications. The Administrators Forum is for those responsible for the marketing, development, sustainability and community outreach of their organization.

Stay tuned to the conference blog for updates and developments!

Wednesday, February 19
8:30-9:30- Keynote- MARAD Centers of Excellence- Dr. Shashi Kumar
9:30-10:45- Leadership- Dr. Kris Von Wald

Breakout Session 1- 11:00-12:15
• Updates to American Practical Navigator (Bowditch) concerning weather- Joe Sienkiewicz
• The Value of Tall Ship Program within an Educational Program: Schooner BOWDOIN- Andy Chase
• What do you wish you had known: A collaborative maritime mentorship for a new generation- Hali Boyd
• Leadership Workshop- Jessica Servis, US Sailing

Lunch and General Session 12:30-14:15
• Welcome from Steve Hayes, President of St. Pete’s Visitors Bureau and Visit Pensacola
• Tall Ships Challenge Report and Port Awards- Erin Short

Breakout Session 2- 14:15-15:30
• How to Pursue a Career in Sail Training- Nate Hauser, Bob Glover, Joe Curtis
• Finding your Voice: Social Media Tips and Tricks for Tall Ships- Patrick Smith
• Sail Repair- Justin Ailsworth and Jake Pender, Evolution Sails
• Hot Topics in Marine Science- US Sailing

Breakout Session 3- 16:00-17:15
• Green Event Follow-up- Patti Lock, Lee Hayes Byron
• NAVREGSEAS- Jonathan Kabak
• Ocean of Outcomes: How to assess what is actually happening aboard our vessels and in our programs- Casey Blum and Ian Ridgeway
• Generating Revenue from Day Sails- Mike Rutstein
• Autistic Initiative – Billy Sabatini

 

Stay tuned to the conference blog for updates and developments!

Thursday February 20

08:15-09:45- Diversity in the Fleet- Maura Hackett and Ger Tysk

Breakout Session 4- 10:15-11:45
• In the Wake of Woke: An Introduction to Diversity, Equity and Inclusion- Maura Hackett, Billy Higgins
• Creating Ocean Literate Sail Trainers to Embrace the UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development
• Documenting Safety- Miranda Baker
• Improving sponsorship evaluation and building sustainable strategy- Paul Sickmon, Pres and CEO Knox Sports

Lunch and General Session 11:45-13:45
• Annual Meeting- Mike Rauworth, Kris Von Wald

Breakout Session 5- 13:45-15:00
• Training, Licenses and Resources for Crew- Tom Sullivan
• Insurance Coverage for Employees: Knowledge is Power- Chris Richmond, Dan Wyman, Allen Insurance Financial
• Practical Personal Survival Kits for Working Mariners- Bryce Potter
• Concepts and Tools of Experiential Education for Sailors- Chris Cusson
• Restorations and New Builds: MAYFLOWER II, MARYLAND DOVE, BOWDOIN- Whit Perry, Jill Ferris, Ross Branch

Breakout Session 6- 15:15-16:30
• Square Rig Master Class- Billy Sabatini
• Volunteerism- Lauren Morgens and Sharon Dounce
• More to do: Exploring Ancillary Activities at Live Events
• Review of Medical Practices- Jenn Kabak
• Teaching to Goals- Dan McKenzie

16:45-17:30- Conference Closing- Rachael Z. Miller

19:00 – 23:00 – Annual Awards Reception, Dinner and Dancing

Members save $100 on registration – Save money and access other valuable member benefits by joining now!

 

ADDITIONAL DISCOUNTS FOR ORGANIZATIONAL (STO, AFFILIATE AND BUSINESS) MEMBERS (Contact us at +1-401-846-1775 for the coupon code)
1st attendee = full price at member rate
2nd-4th attendees = 25% disc off member rate
5th attendee + = 40% disc off member rate
PRECONFERENCE WORKSHOP ADD-ON
Option 1: Tools & Tactics of a High-Performance Fundraising Plan = $149 (limited to 30 participants)
AWARDS DINNER AND CELEBRATION ADD-ON
$125

Cancellation Policy: All cancellations submitted in writing, and substitutions are accepted at any time. Cancellations received by 5 pm EST January 15, 2020, will be fully refunded minus a $50 cancellation fee. After January 15, 2020, no refunds will be issued.

Stay tuned here and on our conference blog to see the growing list of sessions and speakers!

Workforce Development and Centers of Excellence – MARAD

Updates to American Practical Navigator (Bowditch) concerning weather – Joe Sienkiewicz

The Value of Tall Ship Program within an Educational Program: Schooner BOWDOIN – Andy Chase

What do you wish you had known: A collaborative maritime mentorship for a new generation – Hali Boyd

Leadership Workshop –  Jessica Servis, US Sailing

How to pursue a Career in Sail Training – Nate Hauser (TBD), Bob Glover, Joe Curtis

Finding your Voice: Social Media Tips and Tricks for Tall Ships – Patrick Smith

Teaching to the Goals – Dan McKenzie

Sail Repair – Justin Ailsworth and Jake Pender, Evolution Sails

Hot Topics in Marine Science – US Sailing

Green Event Follow-up – Patti Lock, Lee Hayes Byron

NAVREGSEAS – Jonathan Kabak

Ocean of Outcomes: How to assess what is actually happening aboard our vessels and in our programs – Casey Blum and Ian Ridgeway

Generating Revenue from Day Sails – Mike Rutstein

Documenting Safety – OHPRI

Improving Sponsorship evaluation and building sustainable strategy – Paul Sickmon, Pres and CEO Knox Sports

Training, Licenses and Resources for Crew – Tom Sullivan, TBD

Insurance Coverage for Employees: Knowledge is Power – Chris Richmond, Dan Wyman, Allen Insurance Financial

Practical Personal Survival Kits for working mariners – Bryce Potter

Concepts and Tools of Experiential Education for Sailors – Chris Cusson

Square Rig Master Class – Billy Sabatini

Volunteerism – Lauren (KM) Elena (SSSM)

Review of Medical Practices – Jenn Kabak

In the Wake of Woke: An Introduction to Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Maura Hackett, Billy Higgins

Restorations and New Builds: MAYFLOWER II, MARYLAND DOVE, BOWDOIN – Whit Perry, Jill Ferris, Ross Branch

Don’t Blame the Battery – Don Eley

Weather Basics for up and coming tall ship sailors – Joe Sienkiewicz

 

Justin Ailsworth III, Evolution Sails
Esteban Angulo, Showtime AV
Anne Beaumont, Tall Ships America
Brandi Bednarik, Grays Harbor Historical Seaport
Sydnee Bickerstaff, BaySail
Casey Blum, FUEL
Craig Blurton, The Harbour School
Peter Bolster, Living Classrooms Foundation
Dan Bookham, Allen Insurance and Financial
Jonathan Boulware, South Street Seaport Museum
Ian Bova, Flagship Niagara League
Hali Boyd, The Seafarer Collective
Peg Brandon, Sea Education Association
Ross Branch, Bristol Marine
Leslie Bridgett, Pride of Baltimore, Inc.
Jeff Buchheit, Pride of Baltimore, Inc.
Christian Cabral, Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum
Andy Chase, Maine Maritime Academy
Brett Chase, Berkley Offshore Underwriting Managers
Matt Claybaugh, Marimed Foundation
Xavier Claybaugh, Marimed Foundation
Tyler Clays, USCG
Alice Cochran, Tall Ships America
Emily Bronwyn-Comer
Liza Constable, Zephyrwerks
Jeff Crosby, Pride of Baltimore, Inc.
Steve Cross, Cross Saw Mill
Christopher Cusson, Flagship Niagara League
Craig Dalton, Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Erica Denner, Pride of Baltimore, Inc.
Bob Dollar, R & W Rope
Sharon Dounce, Kalmar Nyckel Foundation
Patricia Dunn, Sail Nauticus
Stefan Edick, Schooner Adventure
Donald Eley, Maine Maritime Academy
Meredith Eley, Maine Maritime Academy
Abbiey Elsasser, S/V Denis Sullivan / Discovery World Ltd
Lucinda Eubanks, Call of the Sea
Doug Faunt 
Tristan Feldman, Sea Education Association
Marann Fengler
Jillian Ferris, Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum
James Fitzgerald, Kalmar Nyckel Foundation
Iver Franzen, Iver C Franzen Maritime, LLC
KC Fullmer, Nauticus Foundation
Dona Giglio, Tall Ships America
Darlene Godin, Tall Ships America
Lisa Goodwin, Goodwin Studios
Lisa Gould
Spencer Greer, USCGC Barque Eagle
Halee Grimes
Sydnee Groenendaal, Flagship Niagara League
Laura Groves, Skys’l Seaways Eco Sailing and Wellness
Maura Hackett, South Street Seaport Museum
Jennifer Haddock, Sea Education Association
Ben Hale, Inland Seas Education Association
Nicolas Hardisty, Tall Ships America
Nathan Hauser, Moran Towing Corporation
Melissa Hebert, Marimed Foundation
David Hirzel
Chase Jackson, Bayshore Center at BiValve – AJ Meerwald
Marcus Jensen, Maritech, LLC
Anna Johnson, Seamester/ActionQuest
David Jones, Class Afloat – West Island College International
Jonathan Kabak, Oliver Hazard Perry Rhode Island
Elisabeth Kerr
James Kerr, Tall Ships America
Tiffany Krihwan, S/V Denis Sullivan / Discovery World Ltd
Shashi Kumar, MARAD
Joseph Lengieza, Flagship Niagara League
Bronwen Livingston, Picton Castle/Class Afloat
Patti Lock
Erik Lohse, Nauticus Foundation
Ed Louchard, Zephyrwerks
Laura Lyth, Océanie Ltd.
Jody Maisano, USCG Barque EAGLE
Rodney McCollester, R&W Rope
Christine McCormick, SEA
Kevin McFadden, Texas Seaport Museum, SSV Elissa
Shannon McKenzie, BRILLIANT/Mystic Seaport
Dan McKenzie, BRILLIANT/Mystic Seaport
Mike Meighan, Sea|mester
Jan Miles, Pride of Baltimore, Inc.
Richard Miller, Maine Maritime Academy/Sea Education Association
Rachael Miller, Rozalia Project
Robert Miorelli
Dan Moreland, Picton Castle
Lauren Morgens, Kalmar Nyckel Foundation
Johanna Mori
Paul Morse, Schooner Tree of Life
Nan Nawrocki, Sail Baltimore
Emily Nummer, Bay Sail
Alan Olson, Call of the Sea
Maggie Ostler, Picton Castle
Kate Pagels, Downeast Windjammer Cruise Lines LLC
Steve Pagels, Downeast Windjammer Cruise Lines LLC
Lea Parrell,Redpath Waterfront Festival
Vince Parrell,Eventsource
Jacob Pender, Evolution Sails
Whit Perry, Mayflower/Plimoth Plantation
Ann Perry
James Pilgrim, Tall Ships Network
Michael Rauworth, Tall Ships America
Kim Reynolds, Basil Port of Call: Buffalo
Nancy Richardson, Tall Ships America
Chris Richmond, Allen Insurance and Financial
Ian Ridgeway, FUEL
James Rogers
Bo Rosbjerg, UniSail
Corey Roy, Schooner Virginia
Michael Rutstein, Schooner Fame of Salem
Walter Rybka, Erie Maritime Museum
William Sabatini, Flagship Niagara League
Mark Scibinico, ELISSA- Galveston Historical Foundation-Texas Seaport Museum
Erin Short, Tall Ships America
Joe Sienkiewicz, NOAA / NWS Ocean Prediction Center
Fred Sitkins, Inland Seas Education Association
JB Smith, World Ocean School/ROSEWAY
Patrick Smith, Pride of Baltimore, Inc.
Harry Sprague, IV Marimed Foundation
Kris Stevenson, Sea|mester
Steve Sutch, Pearsco Solutions
Chip Swicker, Tall Ships America
Gayle Swicker, Tall Ships America
Dave Thompson, Belleaventuremarine
Jamie Trost, Grays Harbor Historical Seaport
Barry Tuber
Ger Tysk, Oliver Hazard Perry RI
Susan Vanderford, ELISSA- Galveston Historical Foundation
Phil Von Hemert, Piscataqua Maritime Commission
Susan Von Hemert, Piscataqua Maritime Commission
Kris Von Wald, Tall Ships America
Kurt Voss, Mayflower II/Plimoth Plantation
Jillian Votava, Inland Seas Education Association
Erich Wagner, Texas Seaport Museum, SSV Elissa
Laurie Weitzen, Sea Education Association
Robert Wheeler, Schooner Adventure
Joe Willhelm, ELISSA- Galveston Historical Foundation
Holly Williams, PMI Entertainment Group
Larry Wood, Showtime AV
Steven Woodside, Call of the Sea
Dan Wyman, Allen Insurance and Financial

Both tropical and traditional, the Island Grand is the TradeWinds’ classic, fun, family-friendly Florida beachfront resort. It is casual, yet crisp, active yet relaxing, busy yet exhilarating, complete in its offerings yet individual in its attention. Located on the island of St. Pete Beach, the Island Grand offers vacationers and meeting attendees sophisticated service in a lush, tropical atmosphere unique among Florida resorts.

St. Pete Beach, Florida, is located just 30 minutes from Tampa International Airport and 25 minutes from the St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport. TradeWinds Island Grand Resort sits along a wide expanse of sugary white beach directly on the Gulf of Mexico. Consistently rated as an exceptional beach, St. Pete Beach was voted #2 on America’s Top 25 Beaches for 2015 by TripAdvisor.

To take advantage of the excellent conference rate, subject to availability, call TradeWinds Resort at 800-808-9833 (let them know you are part of the Tall Ships America conference).

 

Tall Ships for the 21st Century:

The workforces and workplaces of a modern tall ships and sail training industry

 

What does our industry offer the modern world and how do we remain resilient in a dynamic environment? Sessions address vessel operations, regulatory issues, coast guard licensing, administration and management, educational programming, safety at sea, media relations, marketing, funding, and port event organization.

Details

Start:
February 17
End:
February 20
Website:
https://www.tradewindsresort.com/tallships

Venue

St. Pete Beach, Florida
TradeWinds Island Resorts
St. Pete Beach, FL 33706 United States
Phone:
800-360-4016
Website:
https://www.tradewindsresort.com/index

Tickets

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
Tickets are no longer available